Athletic Hall of Fame

Pacelli Inducts Three Athletes, Three Special Contributors to Athletic Hall of Fame

Pacelli’s Athletic Hall of Fame grew by six over the weekend with the induction of three athletes and three special contributors. This year’s athletic inductees were Stephanie Fischer ’04, Dave Kurzynski ’88, and Elizabeth “Beth” (Boden) Nemec ’04, joined by special contributors George Check ’65 and Dennis and Patricia Elsenrath.

Click here to read more about the accomplishments of our athletes and special contributors. Congratulations!

 

Pacelli High School Athletic Hall of Fame

Class of 1999
Brad Brekke ‘87 | Coach Don Fritsch | Ron Kutella ‘63 | Todd Ligman ‘86 | Jim Menzel ‘64 | Coach Bob Raczek | Mark Raczek ‘87 | Tim Redding ‘78 | Cindy Richter ‘81 | Tom Saxelby ‘81 | Dan Schuh ‘79 | Paul Soik ‘78

Class of 2000
Mike Brekke ‘83 | Owen Glodowski ‘80 | Gregg Kurzynski ‘84 | Bill Knoedler ‘63 | Kim (Bemowski) Olson ‘87 | Coach Bernie Prutz ‘64 | Dawn (Suchon) Rogers ‘82 | Brad Soderberg ‘80 | Coach Don Soderberg | Larry Sowka ‘73

Class of 2001
Tom Cashin ‘71 | Jackie Kurtza ‘83 | Kathy (Zelhofer) Lepak ‘88 | Marilyn Omernick ‘73 | Steve Raczek ‘85 | Jim Shuda ‘58 | Tom Tepp ‘61 | Coach Greg Wendorf | Special Contributors: Warren Choudoir & Willard “Red” Smith

Class of 2002
Patty (Jakusz) Annen ‘83 | Shelley (Stroik) Brown ‘91 | Greg Flees ‘88 | Bill Kolodziej ‘84 | John Raflik ‘83 | Karen (Miller) Small ‘79

Class of 2003
Kelly (Blaha) Beadles ‘93 | Eugene “Shorty” Flees ‘93 | Jeffrey Flees ‘89 | Dave Haka ‘72 | Ken Hoerter ‘77 | Shane Konop ‘93 | Kristen (Dudas) Pingel ‘92 | Jeff Zavada ‘89

Class of 2004
Coach Ron Blaha | Dave Fix ‘73 | James Leu ‘92 | Sharon (Strojny) Peitersen ‘92 | Special Recognition: 1973 WISAA State Wrestling Champions & 1974 WISAA State Baseball Champions

Class of 2005
Tom Bachinski ‘79 | Amy (Kedrowski) Kubisiak ‘85 | Brian Suchocki ‘89 | Jim Thompson ‘72 | Special Contributor: Val Omernick | Special Recognition: 1985 & 1986 WISAA State Girls Track Champions

Class of 2006
Mike Elsenrath ‘96 | Kelly (Rutta) Erickson ‘96 | Beth (Mayek) Hamilton ‘78 | Jim Kutella ‘61 | Robin (Borchardt) Raflik ‘86 | Kent Zelhofer ‘75 | Special Contributor: Jim Krueger ‘76 | Special Recognition: 1986 WISAA State Football Champions

Class of 2007
Sean Cashin ‘93 | Coach Bill McDonald | Kelly McNiff ‘96 | Jim Sankey ‘76 | Curt Suchocki ‘97 | Kevin Sullivan ‘96 | Special Recognition: 1976 & 1977 State Wrestling Champions

Class of 2008
Coach Chris Haka | Dawn Mannebach ‘82 | Suzie (Kortenkamp) Raflik ‘85 | John Rechner ‘82 | Jim Warzinik ‘76 | Aaron Zavadsky ‘93 | Special Contributor: Bill Nuck

Class of 2011
Shaun Sullivan ‘84 | Lyndsey (Gagas) Vandenburg ‘01 | Special Contributor: Dave Wysocki | Special Recognition: WISAA State Girls Cross Country Champions-1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, & 1991

Class of 2013
Jane (Brilowski) Elliott ‘82 | Tim Glodosky ‘90 | Terry Groshek ‘73 | David Jajewski ‘79 | Special Recognition: 2003 WIAA Division 4 Softball State Champions & 2003 WIAA Division 3 State Baseball Champions

Class of 2015
Andy Cashin ‘99 | Karin Kedrowski ‘99 | Jenny Niels ‘97 | Jake Owens ‘04 | Josh Owens ‘00 | Kurt Warzynski ‘96 | Special Contributors: Don Friday & Pat Raczek

Class of 2017
Stephanie Fischer ‘04 | Dave Kurzynski ‘88 | Elizabeth (Boden) Nemec ‘04 | Special Contributors: George Check ‘65 & Dennis & Patricia Elsenrath